This policy describes the processing of personal data by EMOTAI, S.A., with tax number 516 406 051, and headquarters on Largo do Leão, n. 3, 3.º F, 1000-188 Lisbon (hereinafter “EMOTAI”), as a controller, within the scope of use of the EMOTAI APP.

EMOTAI is committed to protecting the privacy of its participants and users of the EMOTAI APP, assuming the compromise to respect data protection rules, proceeding to the processing of personal data in strict compliance with the applicable legislation, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).

Providing your personal data implies your knowledge of the terms and conditions of this policy.

1. PURPOSE AND PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Access to and use of the EMOTAI APP does require users to share personal data. While using EMOTAI APP, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) that may include, but is not limited, to your name, e-mail address, dominant hand, age, sex, location, electroencephalographic data, photoplethysmographic data (cardiac) and inertial motion data.

Such Personal Data shall be processed by EMOTAI only with the prior and specific user’s consent and for the purposes of presentation in real-time, during the exercises, of biofeedback (through visible and/or audible signals, notifications, etc.) and individual statistics in progress chart form (weekly, monthly), prepare customised recommendations for exercises and development of artificial intelligence models for classification of psychophysiological states (stress, concentration, etc.).

The Personal Data, may also be used on an anonymous basis (i.e. in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer be attributed to an identified or identifiable person) for the following purposes: statistics, assessment of the functionality and usability of the product, monitoring the use of the product, correction of malfunctions and publication in technical reports and/or scientific journals.

2. USER’S RIGHTS AND EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Under the legislation in force, users have the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data, to restrict and oppose their processing, as well as the right to data portability and processing restriction. Whenever the sole legal condition for the processing is the user’s consent, the latter may also withdraw previously given consent, at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The user may exercise any of the referred rights, within the limitation foreseen in the legislation, through the following contacts: [email protected]

The user also enjoys the right to lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - CNPD).

3. SECURITY MEASURES

To ensure the security of users’ Personal Data, EMOTAI has implemented the appropriate technical and organisational measures, for the processing activities.

  1. SHARING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA